Change Tabs with Controle

Suggestions/ideas for new Controls

Change Tabs with Controle

Postby Erecronn » 5. Apr 2013, 10:06

A function, that can be used in macros or on controls/buttons to switch to an other (Custom or Pre-installed) Tab, would be nice. Would it be possible?
Erecronn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 4. Apr 2013, 16:49

Re: Change Tabs with Controle

Postby rtom » 5. Apr 2013, 16:26

Like the idea.

Actually you can bind up to 3 *.exe files to a tab.
So when starting notepad.exe for example, the tab should be automatically activated.
I know this is not exactly what you wanted to have, but maybe helps you anyways.
Best regards,
Robert Schulz
User avatar
rtom
ROCCAT Staff
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 26. Mar 2013, 17:20

Re: Change Tabs with Controle

Postby Erecronn » 6. Apr 2013, 22:38

OK, that could be a solution for the most situations, but my idea was e.g. to use different tabs for different weaponsets in a game or sth like that. ;)
Erecronn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 4. Apr 2013, 16:49

Re: Change Tabs with Controle

Postby Crytiqal.Aero » 27. Feb 2014, 15:55

rtom wrote:Like the idea.

Actually you can bind up to 3 *.exe files to a tab.
So when starting notepad.exe for example, the tab should be automatically activated.
I know this is not exactly what you wanted to have, but maybe helps you anyways.


I cannot seem to assign *.exe files to exisiting official tabs?
User avatar
Crytiqal.Aero
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 4. Apr 2013, 16:49

Re: Change Tabs with Controle

Postby MrTestOne » 6. Mar 2014, 18:03

Right, that's not possible. However, there is a workaround. When the preset grid is opened, save it again so you get a copy of it. Now you can edit that grid and add exe files to it.
Let's put a smile on that face...

... with ROCCAT Power-Grid!
User avatar
MrTestOne
ROCCAT Staff
 
Posts: 244
Joined: 26. Mar 2013, 17:18


Return to Controls

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest