Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Issues, Bugs and Questions regarding the Power-Grid App for iOS.

Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Postby Lilkinsly » 10. Dec 2015, 07:42

I have downloaded grids that others are using in Star Citizen. Both SC and ROCCAT are set to run as administrators.

If I go into a program like notepad, the commands come out fine. Yet in game, we cannot get them to work.
Lilkinsly
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10. Dec 2015, 07:28

Re: Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Postby JasonAlaska » 14. Dec 2015, 01:16

I'm having the same issues running Star Citizen Alpha 2.0 (release date December 11th, 2015)

More info here:
https://forums.robertsspaceindustries.com/discussion/254050/star-citizen-roccat-power-grid-pwr-shld-release-v-3/

I'm attempting to use the Power Grids from user "Third" plus required plug in.

THIRD PLUGIN V4
http://www.roccat.org/en-US/Products/Gaming-Software/Power-Grid/Store/Grids/Games/Simulation/550/
JasonAlaska
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 14. Dec 2015, 01:02

Re: Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Postby JasonAlaska » 16. Dec 2015, 01:43

It worked last night and it was glorious!
Today it's back to not working. :(

I opened my port forwarding for Roccat Power-Grid and thought that was the solution. Today it's back to not working so I'm not sure what the cause of it working and now the cause of it NOT working.

EDIT
Played again tonight. Running Roccat as Admin and it is working again! I may have forgotten to run as admin the last time and that's why it worked before that.

Also confirm the following router ports are open.

80 TCP/UDP
32241 TCP/UDP
32242 TCP/UDP
JasonAlaska
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 14. Dec 2015, 01:02

Re: Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Postby Addihash » 16. Dec 2015, 12:30

It might be that Star Citizen has updated and now blocks some kinds of Macro, You can check this by creating a grid and make a button with a SHORTCUT assigned to it (note: It is important that it is a shortcut). This shortcut button should work ingame.

I'll try to inform Third about this and tell him what he can do.
Addihash
Administrator
 
Posts: 232
Joined: 2. Feb 2015, 14:35

Re: Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Postby Third » 17. Dec 2015, 02:50

I will look into this and sort it out.

There are a number of subtle changes from SC 2.0 and I'm going thru things one at a time.

Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Third
Third
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 20. Apr 2015, 21:58

Re: Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Postby Third » 17. Dec 2015, 09:39

One side note to all:

One Dec 10th Windows 10 pushed an update. Power Grids stopped talking to Star Citizen. Checking the usual culprit (Run as Administrator privs being changed by Windows after a build release) I noticed that although Windows 10 had declared my Updates as "All Current" there were in fact two additional mandatory updates available. Once I installed those, all issues went away. I had four other users/testers report the same issue/solution.

I mention this because this falls in line with the time frame.

Windows....it's not just an OS, it's an adventure !

In any event, I am going thru the Plugin and Grids individually looking for any potential issues and will be releasing Grid versions confirmed as compatible with Star Citizen 2.0

*also, the "Gladiator Weapons Fire Control Grid" is still to be considered as an "in beta" Grid. While Star Citizen has changed a few of the commands, the major blocker on their side still exists. Loadout order can randomly change for missile with respawns (initially, I had thought they had fixed this but further testing has proven that it is in fact still an issue).

Third
Third
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 20. Apr 2015, 21:58

Re: Cannot send commands to Star Citizen

Postby Third » 31. Dec 2015, 09:31

OK, so we have confirmed this a multitude of times. W10 has a current permissions issue that is not being resolved by Windows Automatic Update. Hopefully, MS will resolve it at some point in the future, but for now be aware...

One of two standard solutions exists at the moment for every user that has reported an issue:

1) Be sure Power Grids is set to "run as administrator" on your host PC. Reboot.

2) If W10, check for updates. If it says "all is good/current", look manually (currently two W10 updates do not push via the automated updater). One of the missing updates effect permissions (ie: it's blocking the run as admin privs).

We've managed to get hundreds of users squared away so far without issue, but the W10 problem still currently exists. Fortunately, it's a simple fix.

Third
Third
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 20. Apr 2015, 21:58

Communal pictures

Postby kellygc4 » 2. Sep 2017, 11:35

Check my recent devise
http://tits.shirt.sexblog.top/?post-jenna
antonia deona british porn star mpeg free bizzar european porn little kiddie porn pics papua new guinea porn stars muscle babes porn galls
kellygc4
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 29. Sep 2016, 16:27

Loose galleries

Postby kellygc4 » 2. Sep 2017, 11:36

My revitalized folio
http://sunni.muslim.purplesphere.in/?post-kaila
iphone dear zayed malakian always
kellygc4
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 29. Sep 2016, 16:27

Free full-grown galleries

Postby kellygc4 » 2. Sep 2017, 11:39

Hi reborn blog
http://arab.sexy.girls.twiclub.in/?entry-alexandria
deceased better mumtaz tufts ballet
kellygc4
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 29. Sep 2016, 16:27


Return to Power-Grid App (iOS)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron